On November 14, 2006, California’s Fair Employment and Housing Commission ("FEHC") adopted its October 2, 2006, modified harassment training regulations as its final proposed regulations. The regulations interpret the sexual harassment training requirements set forth in California Government Code Section 12950.1.
Pursuant to Government Code Section 12950.1, employers with 50 or more employees are required to provide two hours of "classroom or other effective interactive training and education regarding sexual harassment to all supervisory employees" every two years. It is not necessary that all 50 employees or contractors work at the same location, or that they all work or reside in California. Additionally, the training requirements apply only to those supervisors located within the state of California.