It only applies to those sick leave policies where employees accrue a measurable, banked amount of sick leave. The Court focused on Labor Code § 233’s limited definition of “sick leave” as “accrued increments of compensated leave provided.” The Court found that the plain meaning of “accrued” was “to accumulate over time” and that under Defendants’ sick leave policy, employees did not accumulate sick leave. They were merely allowed to take sick days off whenever needed. Consequently, the Court found that Defendants’ policy did not fall within Labor Code§ 233’s limited definition of “sick leave” and was not covered by the statute.  The Court also found that it was untenable to interpret the statute, which required employers to provide “an amount not less than the sick leave that would be accrued during six months at the employee’s then current rate of entitlement” for “kin care,” as applying to Defendants’ policy, which provided an unlimited amount of sick leave.