Minimum Wage Increases
[…] • Compensation Comparison. Section 194 requires that employers provide equal pay to employees in the “same establishment” for equal work; this mandate was generally interpreted to mean within the same workplace. The Achieve Pay Equity bill explicitly and expansively defines “same establishment” to mean workplaces for the same employer located within the same county.
  • Wage Disclosure. The Achieve Pay Equity bill amends Section 194 to prohibit employers from banning employee discussions about pay. Instead, employers may only, in a written policy distributed to all workers, “establish reasonable workplace and workday limitations on the time, place and manner for inquiries about, discussion of, or the disclosure of wages.” Employers may limit employee pay discussions by “prohibiting an employee from discussing or disclosing the wages of another employee without that employee’s prior permission.”