Listen to this post
[…] For some employers, the answer is to simply pay the fees on behalf of their employees and moot this potential issue altogether. But for those employers unable to bear this additional cost, it will be critical to understand how the instant pay app company operates to discharge the employer’s payroll obligations, if at all.

C. Lawful Payment of Wages

Additionally, an employer’s depositing of an employee’s wages in an account set up through the instant pay app may not run afoul of California law regarding direct deposit of wages. California Labor Code § 213(d) enables an employer to directly deposit an employee’s wages “in an account in any bank, savings and loan association, or credit union of the employee’s choice with a place of business located in this state, provided that the employee has voluntarily authorized that deposit.” Section 213(d) also requires that an employee authorize direct deposit of wages.

As concerns instant pay apps, it is not clear that all “accounts” are created equal for purposes of Section 213(d). It may be that an employee has access to an “account” maintained through the instant pay app.