Turmoil at the NLRB
[…] Like their California and Massachusetts counterparts, New York legislators have also moved swiftly to bolster state protections for unions. In a recent written statement, New York Assembly Chair, Harry B. Bronson said, “with attacks at the federal level, it is up to the states to lead the way and in New York State, we value the rights of our workers, their health and safety on the job, and our strong principles of unionism.”
To that end, on May 15, 2025, Democratic Senator Jessica Ramos introduced Senate Bill S8034A. The bill is intended to amend New York Labor Law Section 715 to bring private employers under its authority. The law would be amended to exclude private employers, only where the NLRB “successfully asserts jurisdiction over any employer, employees, trades, or industries pursuant to an order by [a] federal district court.”
In effect, if the bill becomes law and the NLRB does not actively assert its jurisdiction through the federal courts, the New York Public Employment Relations Board (“PERB”) would be free to exercise its authority over private employers in New York State.