Photo of Thomas Kaufman
[…] The employer prevailed in an action that asserted both a claim for unpaid overtime and a claim for failure to provide rest periods.  The employer was awarded attorney’s fees attributable to the rest period claim under Labor Code Section 218.5, which allows a prevailing party to recover attorney’s fees in an action "for nonpayment of wages."  By contrast, under Labor Code Section 1194, attorney’s fees are available only to the prevailing plaintiff in an action for failure to pay "the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation."  Section 218.5 expressly states that it does not apply "to any action for which attorney’s fees are recoverable under Section 1194."  The plaintiff appealed the award of attorney’s fees under Section 218.5, arguing that the employer could not recover under that section, and the case ultimately made its way to the California Supreme Court.